Best Places to Retire in Colorado for Climate

Quick answer

The most mild winter places to retire in Colorado in 2026 are Lafayette, Pueblo West, and Pueblo. Lafayette ranks first, with winter warmth (jan low) of 45.7°F. Rankings below cover 15 Colorado cities and measure average January low temperature, a proxy for mild-winter comfort, using NOAA climate normals.

The best climates for retirees, ranked by mild winter temperatures and year-round comfort. When choosing a retirement destination in Colorado, climate is often a top priority. The cities below are ranked by average January low temperature, a proxy for mild-winter comfort, drawn from NOAA climate normals and refreshed for 2026.

Source: NOAA climate normals. See our full methodology and data lineage →

established retirement community

Ranked #1 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 45.7°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

45.7°F

established retirement community

Ranked #2 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 24.1°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

24.1°F

Ranked #3 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 24°F.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

24°F

established retirement community

Ranked #4 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 23.2°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

23.2°F

established retirement community

Ranked #5 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 23°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

23°F

established retirement community

Ranked #6 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 21.5°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

21.5°F

established retirement community

Ranked #7 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 18.8°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

18.8°F

Ranked #8 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 17.6°F.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

17.6°F

Ranked #9 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 17.4°F.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

17.4°F

established retirement community

Ranked #10 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 16.9°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

16.9°F

established retirement community

Ranked #11 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 16.1°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

16.1°F

Ranked #12 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 16.1°F.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

16.1°F

established retirement community

Ranked #13 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 15.2°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

15.2°F

established retirement community

Ranked #14 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 14.9°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

14.9°F

established retirement community

Ranked #15 of 15 Colorado cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 14.8°F. Retirees choose it for established retirement community.

Winter Warmth (Jan Low)

14.8°F

Want a personalized retirement recommendation?

Our retirement quiz analyzes your preferences for taxes, climate, and lifestyle to find the perfect city for your next chapter.

Take the Retirement Quiz

Frequently asked questions

What is the best place to retire in Colorado for climate?

Lafayette ranks first among Colorado retirement cities for climate, with winter warmth (jan low) of 45.7°F. Pueblo West and Pueblo follow closely behind. Rankings use NOAA climate normals.

How does RetireCityIQ rank Colorado cities for climate?

Each city is scored on average January low temperature, a proxy for mild-winter comfort, sourced from NOAA climate normals. Cities are then ordered from highest to lowest on that metric. See our methodology page for the full scoring model and data lineage.

Which Colorado cities are covered in these climate rankings?

These rankings cover 15 Colorado retirement cities, including Lafayette, Pueblo West, Pueblo, Cañon City, Fairmount, and more. Each links to a full retirement guide with cost of living, taxes, healthcare, and climate data.

Other Colorado Retirement Guides